Privacy Policy2018-03-09T10:38:32+00:00

Human Health Project (HHP) Privacy Policy

This document represents a legal document that serves as our Privacy Policy. It governs the privacy terms of our Service. Our Privacy Policy is part of our Legal Terms. Capitalized terms, unless otherwise defined below, have the meaning specified within the Definitions section below.

The last update to our Privacy Policy was posted on February 23, 2018.

Your Privacy

HHP follows all legal requirements to protect your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is a legal statement that explains how we may collect information from you, how we may share your information, and how you can limit our sharing of your information.

We break up the types of information you share into Non Personal Information and Personally Identifiable Information. “Non Personal Information” is information that is not personally identifiable to you and that we automatically collect when you access our Service with a web browser.

“Personally Identifiable Information” is non-public information that is personally identifiable to you and obtained in order for us to provide you with access to certain features of our Service. Personally Identifiable Information may include information such as your email address, physical location, and health information you provide about your Experience, and other related information that you provide to us or that we obtain about you. It may also include any pictures that upload when using our Service.

Information We Collect

Generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide to HHP when using our Service.

As a Visitor, you can browse our Service to find out more about our Service. You are not required to provide us with any Personally Identifiable Information as a Visitor.

However, if you register as a User to use our Service, you must provide Personally Identifiable Information to HHP in order for us to provide you with certain features our Service.  HHPs Service enables Users to record and share their health experiences and learn from other Users who share similar health issues. Any information collected by HHP is submitted voluntarily by Users. Users can enter as much or as little information as they wish through registration, surveys or sharing services.

Though HHP encourages sharing as much as Users are comfortable with to maximize the benefit to everyone in the HHP community, it is entirely up to the User as to how much they share. Users can change how much they share at any time, removing information or deleting their account. If a User chooses to delete an account, all personal and health information is removed from our databases. However, any personal or health Information the User has previously authorized to be used for research prior to requesting deletion will not be removed from any research that is either in progress or completed.

As a User, we collect your Personally Identifiable Information in the following ways:

At User Registration

When you register for membership, we collect your email address so that we can communicate with you about our Service and if applicable, your Experience.

Participation in Our Service

As a User participating in our Service, you may disclose Personally Identifiable Information such as health information about your Experience or you may upload images for your Experience. You should take great care in what you disclose and in what images you may upload so as not to identify yourself. Our Service is not governed by HIPAA and we don’t have a duty to review what you submit to make sure that no identifiers are present.

Survey Research

HHP collects information from surveys conducted to study, analyze and improve the services we provide, and to advance disease related research conducted alone or in collaboration with other organizations or individuals. Information may be shared with third parties (which may include but is not restricted to individual research partners or organizations) only after personally identifiable information such as name, address, telephone number, or username has been removed.

Community Discussion Boards such as HHP Discussion Forum

Our Service may offer the capability for Users to communicate with each other through user-to-user messages. HHP does not filter or monitor what is posted in messages and cannot control the content of discussion boards. If you choose to send messages or post on these discussion boards, you should use care when exposing any Personally Identifiable Information as such information is not protected by our Privacy Policy nor are we liable should you choose to disclose Personally Identifiable Information through such postings.

Online Forms

There are many online forms used in our Service. The information you enter into these online forms may contain Personally Identifiable Information.

Computer Information Collected

When you use our Service, HHP automatically collects certain computer information by the interaction of your mobile phone or web browser with our Service. Such information is typically considered Non Personal Information. HHP also collects the following:

Cookies

Our Service uses “Cookies” to identify the areas of our Service that you have visited. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use Cookies to personalize the Content that you see on our Service. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our Service correctly or at all. We never place Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies.

Web Beacons

We may also use a technology, called Web Beacons (aka Web Bugs), to collect general information about your use of our Service and your use of special promotions or newsletters. The information we collect by Web Beacons allows us to statistically monitor the number of people that open our emails. Our Web Beacons are not used to track your activity outside of our Service. We do not link Non Personal Information from Web Beacons to Personally Identifiable Information without your permission.

Automatic Information

We automatically receive information from your web browser or mobile device. This information includes the name of the Service from which you entered our Service, if any, as well as the name of the Service to which you’re headed when you leave our Service. This information also includes the IP address of your computer/proxy server that you use to access the Internet, your Internet Service provider name, web browser type, type of mobile device, and computer operating system. We use all of this information to analyze trends among our Users to help improve our Service.

How We Use Your Information

HHP uses the information we receive from you as follows:

Providing and Improving Our Service

HHP may use the Personally Identifiable information you provide to us along with any computer information we receive to provide our Service to you as well as to make improvements to it.

Communications and Email Alerts

When HHP communicates with you about our Service, we will use the email address you provided when registering as a User. We may also send you service alerts regarding your use of our Service. Finally, we may also send you emails with promotional information about HHP, unless you have opted out of receiving such information. You may unsubscribe using the by using the Contact link at the bottom of most web pages to advise that you no longer wish to be a User and use the Service. While you can opt-out of promotional messages, you cannot opt-out of receiving service alerts unless you terminate your User status.

Sharing Information with Affiliates and Other Third Parties

HHP does not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your Personally Identifiable Information to third parties for marketing purposes. However, we may use your Experience information for data aggregation purposes which might be sold to other parties at our discretion. Any such data aggregation would not contain any of your Personally Identifiable Information. We may provide your Personally Identifiable Information to affiliates that provide services to HHP with regards to our Service (i.e. payment processors, webhosting companies, etc.); such affiliates will only receive information necessary to provide the respective services.

Legally Required Releases of Information

HHP may be legally required to disclose your Personally Identifiable Information, if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you and/or other Users; and/or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of HHP, our Users, employees, and affiliates.

Disclosures to Successors

If HHP is acquired or merges, in whole or in part, with another business that would become responsible for providing the Service to you, we retain the right to transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to the new business. The new business would retain the right to use your Personally Identifiable Information according to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as to any changes to this Privacy Policy as instituted by the new business.

Protecting Your Child’s Privacy

We want to protect your Child’s privacy. Even though our Service is not designed for use by a Child, we realize that a Child may attempt to access our Website. We do not knowingly collect Personally Identifiable Information from a Child. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your Child is using our Website, please contact us. We may ask for proof of identification before we remove any information to prevent malicious removal of account information. If we discover on our own that a Child is accessing our Website, we may delete the information as soon as we discover it, we will not use the information for any purpose, and we will not disclose the information to third parties. You acknowledge that we do not verify the age of our Users nor do we have any liability to do so. If you are a Child, please do not use our site.

Protecting the Privacy Rights of Third Parties

We believe in everyone’s right to privacy. If any Postings you make to our Service contain the images of third parties (i.e. Performers or bystanders), you need to make sure you have permission to include them in your Posting. While we are not legally liable for the actions of our Users, we will remove any Postings for which we are notified that such Postings violate the privacy rights of others.

How We Protect Your Information

HHP employs physical, technical and administrative measures to protect and safeguard your personal information. However, there is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by unauthorized use or access. Therefore, we encourage Users to keep sensitive information such as passwords private and secure.

In the event that HHP becomes aware of a security breach which HHP believes has resulted or may result in the unauthorized access, use or disclosure to Users nonpublic personal information, HHP will promptly investigate the matter and notify the applicable agencies of such breach. Such investigation will be consistent with (1) legitimate needs of law enforcement; (2) measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach; (3) efforts to identify the individuals affected; and (4) steps to restore the reasonable integrity of the systems involved. The applicable regulatory agencies will be responsible for notifying the affected User and any other parties of any security breach in accordance with applicable law. Unless otherwise required by law, HHP is not responsible for notifying Users or any other parties of any such breach.

Global Data Protection Clause

By registering as a User and creating an account with HHP, you acknowledge and agree that HHP will collect, process, and use your registration, use and/or participation data , including your Personally Identifiable Information (collectively “personal data”), to administer the HHP program, analyze your use and participation preferences, provide customer service, better understand HHP User needs, provide services and products or process transactions you request, as well as for the other purposes detailed in our Privacy Policy. As part of its Service, HHP may inform Users via the site, email, post or telephone about special and, possibly, personalized individual services and surveys. In order to provide you with these personalized benefits and services your personal data may have to be shared with HHP business partners. As HHP is an international organization, your personal data will be entered and consolidated with already existing data in the database controlled by HHP located in the United States. Your personal data may also be transferred to and processed by service providers affiliated with HHP, including those from countries where data protection laws may differ from the laws of your home country. You may request access, correction; or deletion of the personal data we maintain about you, and you may object at any time to the processing and use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or exercise any statutory rights applicable to you and as detailed in this Privacy Policy. By agreeing to our Privacy Policy, you agree to have your personal data including any sensitive data registered in your User profile and processed by HHP, in accordance with the relevant sections of our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service including those regarding the use and sharing of personal data and sensitive information.

Links to Other Services

Our Service may contain links to other Services. You agree that HHP has no control over such Services and that such Services are NOT subject to this Privacy Policy. These Services may have their own privacy policies and other legal documents. It is your sole responsibility to verify the privacy policies and other legal documents of such Services to see how they treat your personal information. You acknowledge that your use and access of these Services is solely at your own risk.

Risks & Benefits

As HHP has no way of authenticating the identity of any User nor of guaranteeing the validity of the information shared by individual User, any information reviewed is at the User’s risk. Such information is not medical advice and should be reviewed with a doctor. Users are in complete control of this risk; they are free to withdraw from or opt out of any parts of the HHP Service that they are not comfortable with. Though HHP cannot guarantee any specific benefits to use of the Service, it is our hope that we will enable Users to inform and empower their health care decisions by harnessing data collected by a global online community who share their treatment experience and outcome.

Our Email Policy

HHP and our affiliates fully comply with international laws regarding SPAM. You can always opt out of receipt of further email correspondence from HHP and/or our affiliates. We agree that we will not sell, rent, or trade your email address to any unaffiliated third-party without your permission.

HHP has constructed our Service using industry standard encryption and authentication tools to protect your Personally Identifiable Information. When we collect your Personally Identifiable Information through our Service, we encrypt this information and attempt to prevent unauthorized access to it by using industry standard technologies, such as encryption software, routers and firewalls.

Unfortunately, due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot fully guarantee that your Personally Identifiable Information is completely protected. We strongly urge you to protect any password you may have for our Service and to not share it with anyone. You should always log out of our Service when not in use, especially if you are sharing a computer or mobile device with someone else or are using a public computer.

Privacy Policy Updates

HHP reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page. We will also change the “Last Updated” date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy are effective as of this Last Updated date and replace any prior Privacy Policies.

Changing Your Information

You can review, correct, update, change or delete the personal data in your HHP account profile at any time. Simply log into your HHP account and review the information in your profile, and, if you wish, edit it with the options provided. If you have any problems doing so, or if you wish to have your personal information deleted from our database, you may contact us for assistance at privacy@humanhealthproject.org If you choose to delete your account, all personal and health information is removed from our databases. However, any personal or health Information that you have authorized to be used for research prior to requesting deletion will not be removed from any research that is either in progress or completed.

Questions About Our Privacy Practices or This Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about our Privacy Practices or this Policy, please contact us by email at privacy@humanhealthproject.org

Definitions

The terms “us” or “we” or “our” refers to HHP, the owner of the Service.

A “Health Experience” or “Experience” is a specific set of medical symptoms, questions and information as submitted by a User.

A “Child” is any person under the age of 18.

A “Volunteer” is a special type of User of our Service, who assists in the identification of a proposed diagnosis advice or providing other information for a Health Experience by submitting responses based upon the information provided in the Health Experience.

A “User” is an individual that has registered with our Service to use any of our Service’s features, as well as an individual using our Service as a visitor without being registered or without logging into our Service.

A “Posting” is any text, photos, or videos uploaded by a User through our Service, including both Experiences and comments.

A “Visitor” is someone who merely browses our Service to find out more about our Service.

A “User” is a collective identifier that refers to either a Visitor or a registered User or Volunteer.

“Content” includes any or all Postings, text, information, graphics, audio, video, and data found on our Service, whether free to all or part of our paid features of our Service, and are collectively known as our “Content”. We may refer to Content provided by our Users as “User Content.” When we refer to our Service, our Content is included by reference.

HHP’s “Service”HHP compiles data from individuals who share their health knowledge about their specific health condition(s) through customized surveys and other data collection methods. HHP collates, analyzes and filters the survey data and reports the results back to the public in a useful and simple format identifying variations in symptoms, causes, and treatment efficacy rates among different population groups. HHP thus serves as a repository of health data from both evidence­-based databases and the HHP global community, empowering individuals to learn about and manage their conditions.